At a glance
General cost ranges at a glance
General estimates only. Prices vary by trainer, dog and market.
Private Dog Lessons$75 to $150 per lesson→In-Home Dog Training$100 to $200 per visit→Obedience Training$500 to $1,200 per program→Puppy Training$150 to $350 per package→Behavior Coaching$600 to $1,800 per program→Training Costs$75 to $2,500+ from one lesson to a long program→Choosing a Trainer$75 to $150 for a typical first private lesson→Open a guide for the details

Private Dog Lessons
A private lesson puts one trainer, your household and your dog together to work on goals you pick.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
In-Home Dog Training
With in-home training, the trainer meets your dog where the trouble actually happens: the front door, the back gate, the kitchen at dinner.
$100 to $200 per visitRead the guide →
Obedience Training
Obedience programs teach the habits a household uses every day: sit, down, come, stay, wait at doors and walk without pulling.
$500 to $1,200 per programRead the guide →
Puppy Training
A new puppy needs routines more than tricks: where to go to the bathroom, what to chew and how to settle.
$150 to $350 per packageRead the guide →
Behavior Coaching
Lunging at other dogs, snapping at visitors or panicking at storms is hard on everyone.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Training Costs
Prices vary because the formats vary.
$75 to $2,500+ from one lesson to a long programRead the guide →
Choosing a Trainer
Start by naming the problem, then look for someone whose format fits it.
$75 to $150 for a typical first private lessonRead the guide →How this guide works
Facts read first. Limits stated.
Operated by K9PN. Read the Disclaimer for details.